The Barn, S18 4BS
The Barn is a 135 m² detached home in Unstone. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £425,000 13.8% 11.6% Jan 2002 £230,500 14.7% 13.3% Oct 1999 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,098 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £425,000 £3,148 £688,208 £5,098 Jan 2002 £230,500 £1,707 £751,111 £5,564 Oct 1999 £170,000 £1,259 £732,295 £5,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £688,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Unstone are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,610 per square metre (£217 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 683 square metres (7,352 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for The Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.