36, Banwell Road, BA2 2UJ
36 Banwell Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £163,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £163,000 13.4% 11.7% May 1997 £55,000 -1.8% -3.6% Dec 1996 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Banwell Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,267 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £163,000 £2,038 £341,342 £4,267 May 1997 £55,000 £688 £325,943 £4,074 Dec 1996 £55,500 £694 £376,507 £4,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Banwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Banwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.