64, Cotemede, NE10 8JR
64 Cotemede is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £95,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Dec 2006
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,501 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £95,000 £1,250 £114,057 £1,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Cotemede. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Cotemede.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above