Property data
Sale history
£78,000 on Aug 2006
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2006 £78,000 £1,083 £99,932 £1,388

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Frances Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2012. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 20 Frances Terrace.

Photos for 20 Frances Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.