148, Thomas Street, CF83 4BB
148 Thomas Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Abertridwr. It sold for £80,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Mar 2006
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £808 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,434 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £80,000 £808 £141,963 £1,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertridwr are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,050 per square metre (£130 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM281872
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 148 Thomas Street, Abertridwr, Caerphilly
- Owner
-
CAERPHILLY COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Legal Services, Caerphilly County Borough Council, Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed CF82 7PG, Property Services, Caerphilly County Borough Council, Pontllanfraith House, Blackwood Road, Pontllanfraith, Blackwood NP12 2YW
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Apr 2006
- Summary:
- 21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: