26, Cobham Road, BB5 2AD
26 Cobham Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £123,500 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £123,500 25.1% 21.9% Jul 2004 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,691 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £123,500 £1,692 £219,612 £3,008 Jul 2004 £72,000 £986 £220,110 £3,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LA779594
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Cobham Road, Accrington
- Owner
-
WEST LANCASHIRE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00772962)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jun 1996
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Cobham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Cobham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.