72, Coventry Close, SG1 4PD
72 Coventry Close is a 121 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £145,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £145,000 11.5% 9.6% Mar 2000 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £145,000 £1,198 £289,995 £2,397 Mar 2000 £73,500 £607 £315,129 £2,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Coventry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Coventry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.