37, Barleycorn Drive, B16 0NA
37 Barleycorn Drive is a 55 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £124,402 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
£124,402 on Dec 2006
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,261 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,015 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £124,402 £2,262 £110,820 £2,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,440 per square metre (£192 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 05 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.