Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2006 £81,000 29.8% 27.9%
Dec 2002 £36,000 2.9% 1.4%
Nov 1998 £32,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, North Parade.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,610 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2006 £81,000 £976 £133,659 £1,610
Dec 2002 £36,000 £434 £118,170 £1,424
Nov 1998 £32,000 £386 £134,286 £1,618

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 North Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 North Parade.

Photos for 54 North Parade
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: