23, Severn Drive, TA1 2PN
23 Severn Drive is a 63 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £154,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £154,000 7.7% 5.7% Aug 2002 £116,000 54.8% 52.6% Oct 2001 £80,995 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,789 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £154,000 £2,444 £238,703 £3,789 Aug 2002 £116,000 £1,841 £247,072 £3,922 Oct 2001 £80,995 £1,286 £181,079 £2,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Severn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Severn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 25 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.