Property data
Sale history
£465,000 on Apr 2006
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Barrow Road.

Floorplan 66
View floorplan
Internal area
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,461 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2006 £465,000 £2,246 £1,130,383 £5,461

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,130,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £1,122,000 and £1,424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 66 Barrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Barrow Road.

Photos for 66 Barrow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.