40b, Castle Road, CT5 2DY
40b Castle Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £185,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £185,000 13.0% 11.2% Sep 1996 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,681 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £185,000 £1,682 £396,301 £3,603 Sep 1996 £59,000 £536 £429,838 £3,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40b Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 40b Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 CA//17/00403
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40B Castle Road Whitstabl
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey rear and side extension with roof lantern to rear and roof lights to side.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.