36, May Lane, B14 4AA
36 May Lane is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £240,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £240,000 9.1% 6.9% Jun 2003 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £240,000 £1,846 £424,478 £3,265 Jun 2003 £180,000 £1,385 £443,815 £3,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 2021/05467/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 May Lane Kings Heath Birmingham
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed installation of dormer window to rear with juliette balcony, removal of rear chimney and addition of side flue
- Summary:
- 25 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.