29a, Ridge Terrace, NE22 6ED
29a Ridge Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Bedlington. It sold for £67,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £67,000 Freehold 36.0% 33.6% Nov 2001 £17,500 Freehold -19.0% -20.2% Mar 2000 £25,296 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £837 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,242 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £67,000 £838 £99,330 £1,242 Nov 2001 £17,500 £219 £60,713 £759 Mar 2000 £25,296 £316 £89,229 £1,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29a Ridge Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 29a Ridge Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: