83, Wordsworth Road, LU4 0LH
83 Wordsworth Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £150,000 9.8% 8.0% Oct 2003 £122,000 12.7% 10.9% Aug 2000 £83,500 10.4% 8.7% Jun 1996 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,716 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £150,000 £2,143 £330,097 £4,716 Oct 2003 £122,000 £1,743 £305,048 £4,358 Aug 2000 £83,500 £1,193 £338,991 £4,843 Jun 1996 £55,000 £786 £354,756 £5,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2003.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.