73, Lower Buckland Road, SO41 9DR
73 Lower Buckland Road is a 221 m² detached home in Lymington. It sold for £158,000 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
£158,000 on Jan 1998
- Internal area
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £158,000 £715 £794,307 £3,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 221 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £794,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,620 per square metre (£404 and £522 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 221 m², this implies a valuation between £961,000 and £1,242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 752 square metres (8,094 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 14/10729
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73 LOWER BUCKLAND ROAD, LYMINGTO
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.