18, Howe Close, OX33 1SS
18 Howe Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Wheatley. It sold for £225,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £225,000 8.2% 6.1% Jul 2002 £164,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Howe Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,078 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £225,000 £2,848 £401,153 £5,078 Jul 2002 £164,000 £2,076 £387,202 £4,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,470 per square metre (£394 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Howe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Howe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.