52, Aldergrove Drive, TS4 3LU
52 Aldergrove Drive is a 84 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £94,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £94,000 13.2% 11.3% Sep 1998 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Aldergrove Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,119 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,480 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £94,000 £1,119 £124,358 £1,480 Sep 1998 £34,000 £405 £144,630 £1,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Aldergrove Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Aldergrove Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.