49, Percy Street, OL16 5LF
49 Percy Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Rochdale. It sold for £57,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £57,000 19.6% 17.6% Jul 2002 £30,000 14.9% 13.3% Aug 1999 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £863 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,618 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £57,000 £864 £106,811 £1,618 Jul 2002 £30,000 £455 £109,603 £1,661 Aug 1999 £20,000 £303 £90,294 £1,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,360 per square metre (£144 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM180593
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 49 Percy Street, Rochdale
- Owner
-
WELLBASE ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 4377997)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £57,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Apr 2009
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Percy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 49 Percy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.