75, Sybil Street, CA1 2DT
75 Sybil Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £88,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £88,000 17.6% 14.4% Feb 2005 £65,500 25.8% 24.1% Apr 2001 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,517 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,945 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £88,000 £1,517 £112,794 £1,945 Feb 2005 £65,500 £1,129 £93,025 £1,604 Apr 2001 £27,000 £466 £90,083 £1,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: