51, Sheldon Road, SN14 0BS
51 Sheldon Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £160,000 10.2% 8.3% Apr 2002 £106,329 16.6% 15.0% Sep 1999 £70,950 12.7% 10.3% Nov 1995 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,077 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,487 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £160,000 £2,078 £268,537 £3,487 Apr 2002 £106,329 £1,381 £250,764 £3,257 Sep 1999 £70,950 £921 £259,541 £3,371 Nov 1995 £45,000 £584 £244,840 £3,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Sheldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Sheldon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.