26, Cronton Avenue, L35 3SH
26 Cronton Avenue is a 74 m² terraced home in Whiston. It sold for £81,500 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £81,500 22.3% 20.3% Mar 1996 £11,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,101 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,676 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £81,500 £1,101 £124,044 £1,676 Mar 1996 £11,000 £149 £49,932 £675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiston are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,640 per square metre (£168 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Cronton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 26 Cronton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.