Property data
Sale history
£88,000 on Nov 2006
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Queen Street.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £926 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,311 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2006 £88,000 £926 £124,524 £1,311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birtley are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,440 per square metre (£119 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 19 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Queen Street.

Photos for 19 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.