22, Nicholas Road, RM8 3ED
22 Nicholas Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £170,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Nov 2006
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,860 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £170,000 £2,152 £383,974 £4,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Nicholas Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Nicholas Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.