54, Halstead Road, CO3 9AF
54 Halstead Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Jul 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,197 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,125 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £115,000 £1,198 £588,004 £6,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,280 per square metre (£314 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 910 square metres (9,795 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.