18, Lander Road, RM17 6AX
18 Lander Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £227,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £227,000 15.4% 13.0% Sep 2003 £149,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,208 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £227,000 £2,910 £484,197 £6,208 Sep 2003 £149,000 £1,910 £390,653 £5,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Lander Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Lander Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.