32, Brocks Drive, GU3 3NQ
32 Brocks Drive is a 112 m² detached home in Fairlands. It sold for £349,950 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £349,950 10.0% 8.1% Apr 1997 £139,950 13.9% 11.9% Sep 1996 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,124 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,862 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £349,950 £3,125 £656,534 £5,862 Apr 1997 £139,950 £1,250 £646,511 £5,772 Sep 1996 £130,000 £1,161 £672,206 £6,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlands are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,150 per square metre (£448 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £689,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/P/00936
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Brocks Drive , Guildford
- Description:
- Loft conversion incorporating a rear hip to gable with dutch barn type roof line, front bonnet type dormer window and five Velux roof windows.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, wood logs.