3, Melbourne Terrace, CA14 5PQ
3 Melbourne Terrace is a 82 m² terraced home in Harrington. It sold for £82,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £82,000 9.5% 6.8% Jun 2005 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Melbourne Terrace.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,399 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £82,000 £1,000 £114,696 £1,399 Jun 2005 £73,000 £890 £128,267 £1,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrington are now selling for between £1,070 and £2,120 per square metre (£99 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Melbourne Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Melbourne Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental