Property data
Sale history
£126,000 on Mar 2006
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,702 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2006 £126,000 £1,703 £224,726 £3,037

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,310 per square metre (£239 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Braithwait Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Braithwait Close.

Photos for 46 Braithwait Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.