Ty Canol, SA36 0DX
Ty Canol is a 165 m² detached home in Hermon. It sold for £100,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on May 2006
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £606 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £996 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £100,000 £606 £164,317 £996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hermon are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,780 per square metre (£155 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.