8, Wickham Crescent, CM1 4WD
8 Wickham Crescent is a 54 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £151,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £151,000 4.2% 2.1% Jun 2004 £139,995 7.1% 5.6% Jun 2002 £121,995 14.3% 12.5% Nov 1999 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,796 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,961 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £151,000 £2,796 £213,883 £3,961 Jun 2004 £139,995 £2,592 £208,677 £3,864 Jun 2002 £121,995 £2,259 £262,753 £4,866 Nov 1999 £87,000 £1,611 £208,446 £3,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,200 per square metre (£374 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Wickham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2008) for 8 Wickham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: