Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2006 £155,000 15.6% 13.7%
Jun 1999 £56,000 7.7% 5.5%
Feb 1997 £47,000 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,870 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,853 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2006 £155,000 £2,870 £262,066 £4,853
Jun 1999 £56,000 £1,037 £233,290 £4,320
Feb 1997 £47,000 £870 £242,872 £4,498

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixworth are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,910 per square metre (£283 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Stannard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 8 Stannard Way.

Photos for 8 Stannard Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.