Property data
Sale history
£155,000 on May 2006
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2006 £155,000 £2,013 £244,416 £3,174

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 434a Mumbles Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2014. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 434a Mumbles Road.

Photos for 434a Mumbles Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.