33, James Way, TF2 8AU
33 James Way is a 77 m² terraced home in Muxton. It sold for £22,000 in Dec 1998.
- Sale history
-
£22,000 on Dec 1998
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £285 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1998 £22,000 £286 £100,520 £1,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Muxton are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,940 per square metre (£180 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 James Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 James Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.