Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2006 £158,500 23.1% 20.5%
Dec 2003 £97,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,141 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,814 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2006 £158,500 £2,142 £356,255 £4,814
Dec 2003 £97,000 £1,311 £271,953 £3,675

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,560 per square metre (£336 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Albion Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Albion Grove.

Photos for 17 Albion Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: