9, Meadow Cottages, NG4 2FE
9 Meadow Cottages is a 91 m² terraced home in Netherfield. It sold for £106,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £106,000 11.9% 9.9% Jul 1996 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,164 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £106,000 £1,165 £192,605 £2,117 Jul 1996 £35,000 £385 £208,157 £2,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Meadow Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Meadow Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F