183, Ember Lane, KT8 0BU
183 Ember Lane is a 240 m² detached home in East Molesey. It sold for £570,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
£570,000 on May 2006
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,878 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £570,000 £2,375 £1,170,646 £4,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,170,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Molesey are now selling for between £5,880 and £8,030 per square metre (£546 and £746 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £1,411,000 and £1,927,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 991 square metres (10,667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 2015/4352
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 183 Ember Lane East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Replacement front porch
- Planning ref:
- December 2006 2006/2289
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 183 Ember Lane East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Part single/part two storey front/side/rear extension follow demolition of existing garage
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 2006/1618
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 183 Ember Lane East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Part single/part two storey front/side/rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.