Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Mar 2006
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Arden Way.

Floorplan 66
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2006 £160,000 £1,720 £313,984 £3,376

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,090 per square metre (£279 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 66 Arden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 66 Arden Way.

Photos for 66 Arden Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.