Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2006 £49,200 30.0% 28.1%
Sep 2001 £15,500 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £534 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £819 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2006 £49,200 £535 £75,337 £819
Sep 2001 £15,500 £168 £49,191 £535

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,190 per square metre (£126 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CE81367
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
15 Chilton Close, Stockton-On-Tees
Owner
JOMAST 1 LIMITED (Company reference number: 07984492)
Proprietor address: Top Floor, Oriel House, Calverts Lane, Bishop Street, Stockton On Tees TS18 1SW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jul 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Chilton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Chilton Close.

Photos for 15 Chilton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure: