128a, Elgin Road, IG3 8LW
128a Elgin Road is a 46 m² flat in Seven Kings. It sold for £115,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Sep 2006
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,251 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £115,000 £2,500 £195,542 £4,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seven Kings are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 128a Elgin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 128a Elgin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: