19, Cambridge Street, WS1 4BZ
19 Cambridge Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £24,000 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
£24,000 on Aug 1998
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £328 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,660 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £24,000 £329 £121,197 £1,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Cambridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Cambridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 12/1717/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 19 CAMBRIDGE STREET,WALSALL
- Description:
- First floor rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 12/0291/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 19 CAMBRIDGE STREET,WALSALL
- Description:
- First floor rear extension.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D