Property data
Sale history
£34,000 on Apr 2006
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £539 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £687 per square metre (£64 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2006 £34,000 £540 £43,251 £687

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £43,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wideopen are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,950 per square metre (£182 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 36 East View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 East View.

Photos for 36 East View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.