Property data
Sale history
£64,000 on Jun 2006
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £780 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,177 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £64,000 £780 £96,522 £1,177

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsford are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,920 per square metre (£192 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CH476960
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
127 Moss Bank, Winsford
Owner
WEAVER VALE HOUSING TRUST LIMITED (Company reference number: 7761R)
Proprietor address: Gadbrook Point, Rudheath Way, Gadbrook Park, Northwich CW9 7LL
Price paid on title: £64,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jul 2018
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Weaver Vale Housing Trust Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.