40, Meadow Way, CB6 2GJ
40 Meadow Way is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £148,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £148,000 3.7% 1.8% Oct 2002 £129,950 25.5% 24.2% Jun 2001 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Meadow Way.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £148,000 £1,663 £288,331 £3,240 Oct 2002 £129,950 £1,460 £325,509 £3,657 Jun 2001 £94,950 £1,067 £271,984 £3,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Meadow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.