5, Sails Drive, YO10 3LR
5 Sails Drive is a 93 m² detached home in York. It sold for £249,995 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £249,995 14.4% 12.4% Apr 2001 £120,000 11.0% 9.3% Jun 1998 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Sails Drive.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,355 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £249,995 £2,688 £404,995 £4,355 Apr 2001 £120,000 £1,290 £400,833 £4,310 Jun 1998 £89,950 £967 £345,269 £3,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,110 and £3,930 per square metre (£288 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Sails Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Sails Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.