Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Jun 2006
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Tannery Way.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,473 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £280,000 £1,474 £479,769 £2,525

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,600 per square metre (£162 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Tannery Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Tannery Way.

Photos for 7 Tannery Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
Comments: