36, High Street, HP18 9AF
36 High Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Long Crendon. It sold for £277,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £277,000 13.2% 11.3% Jun 1998 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, High Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,419 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,613 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £277,000 £3,420 £454,621 £5,613 Jun 1998 £100,000 £1,235 £406,138 £5,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Crendon are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,340 per square metre (£408 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/02194/ATC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 High Street Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- T1 Purple Plum - Crown lift by removing all lower growth to provide 4 metres of clearance from ground level. This is to allow more light and space to the garden below.
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/02744/ATC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 High Street Long Crendon Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- Prunus (T1) Reduce crown approximately 2-3m because of excessive shading and proximity to neighbours thatched cottage. Low branches at eye level are a hazard.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900