34, Thomas Street, CF45 3BU
34 Thomas Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Mountain Ash. It sold for £75,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £75,000 9.9% 8.1% May 1997 £31,300 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,071 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,015 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £75,000 £1,071 £141,062 £2,015 May 1997 £31,300 £447 £146,730 £2,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mountain Ash are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,560 per square metre (£95 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 07/1900/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Thomas Street Mountain Ash
- Description:
- Detached garage
- Summary:
- 23 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.