260, Princes Road, DA1 2PZ
260 Princes Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £166,500 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £166,500 11.1% 9.2% Jul 2000 £89,995 17.5% 15.6% Aug 1996 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 260, Princes Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,132 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £166,500 £2,281 £374,621 £5,132 Jul 2000 £89,995 £1,233 £366,213 £5,017 Aug 1996 £47,500 £651 £329,942 £4,520 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 260 Princes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 260 Princes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: