40, Cranberry Close, NG2 7TQ
40 Cranberry Close is a 98 m² detached home in West Bridgford. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,794 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £260,000 £2,653 £469,856 £4,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,450 per square metre (£325 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Cranberry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 40 Cranberry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.